Judges & Officials

SHOW OFFICIALS
OFFICERS - Arabian Horse Association of Arizona

Janice McCrea-Wight...................................... President
Jay Allen.................................................. Past President
Michael Brock......................................... Vice-President
Carole O’Connor............................................. Secretary
Howard Shenk................................................ Treasurer 

DIRECTORS

Mary Beethe        Sharon Chauncey-Siar          Betty Karr
Merle Harris          Gary McDonald                  Rory O'Neill                                                       

STAFF

Taryl O’Shea...................................... Executive Director
Reita Lathrop............... Commercial Exhibits Coordinator
Janie Halferty................. Corporate Sponsor Coordinator

JUDGES  - Scottsdale Arabian Horse Show

Panel 1
Corky Sutton................................................................ Akron, NY
Brian Ferguson............................................................. Victor, NY
John Ryan........................................................... New Oxford, PA
Panel 2
Shannon Armstrong.............................................. Puyallup, WA
John Power.......................................................... Brandenton, FL
Ross Tarkington..................................................... McKinney, TX
Panel 3
Joyce Thomas......................................................... Olympia, WA
Jody Lasalle........................................................... Evans City, PA
Lisa Jo White......................................................... Woodstock, IL
Panel 4
Lisa Blackstone.................................................... Alpharetta, GA
Karen Homer-Brown......................................... Georgetown, KY
Pam Zimmerman................................... Fort Saskatchewan, AB
Scottsdale Signature Stallion Classes
Steve Dady........................................................... Gettysburg, PA
Richard Petty...................................................... Jacksonville, OR
International Halter
Steve Dady........................................................... Gettysburg, PA
Jay Constanti.................................................. Santa Barbara, CA
Majdi Al-Saleh.................................................... Amman, Jordan
Marie-Louise van-Wyk........................ Republic of South Africa
Helen Hennekens.............................................. Belgium, Europe
Youth Reining/Western Equitation
Chuck Mangan..................................................... Franktown, CO
Carriage Driving
Audrey Bostwick...................................................... Perkasie, PA
Cutting/ Working Cow/Reined Cow Horse
Tim Stewart........................................................ Paso Robles, CA
Dressage& Sport Horse In-Hand/Under-Saddle
Lynn McEnespy (Dressage & Sport Horse Judge 1)......... Chico, CA
Hilda Gurney (Dressage & Sport Horse Judge 2)...... Moorpark, CA
Leslie Stohlgren (Sport Horse Judge 3).................. Scottsdale, AZ
Hunter/Jumper
Leslie Stohlgren.................................................... Scottsdale, AZ
Reining Panel (NRHA Judges)
Richard Pokluda................................................... Whiteboro, TX
Bryant Pace.......................................................... Cave Creek, AZ
Ryan Kail................................................................ Scottsdale, AZ
Jan Perdue-Wilson...................................... Mountain View, WY
Terry Thompson......................................................... Aubrey, TX
Trail
William “Bill” Hughes.......................................... Chino Hills, CA 

STEWARDS

Sheryl Craig………………………………..........................Fountain Hills, AZ
Ron Rhodes............................................................... LaHabra, CA
Frances Newsom............................................................ Alvin, TX
Loretta Waltner (TD).................................................. Phoenix, AZ

Officials/Employees/Volunteers

Show Manager............................................................ Matt Kwapich
Assistant Show Manager..................................................Ben Carrillo
Show Office - Show Secretary.......................................Mary Kanaga
Show Office - Assistant Show Secretary..........Judie Mitten & Jean Beck
AHAA Office Assistant.................................................... Lois McCrea
Announcer ....................................................................Pam Barkley
Announcer ....................................................................Doug Shane
Announcer (Equidome).......................................... Katrina Bracewell
Announcer (Reining)...................................................... Dawn Green
Announcer (Dressage/Sport Horse).................................Philipp Kast
Announcer (Paddock/Gate)............................................David Booth
Awards Coordinator.................................................. Tanya Missureli
Barn Manager (On-Site)....................................................Cindy Reid
Cutting/Working Cow/Reined Cow/Trail Coordinator...... Howard Shenk
Dressage Manager.......................................................Jay Chabucos
Dressage Secretary.......................................................Sue Plasman
Exhibitor Services.......................................................... Diane Priess
Farrier................................................................. im Sproles & Crew
Gate ............................................. Brian Meece & Barbara Anderson
Grounds................................................ Roger Aune & Justin Kindley
Horse Show Accounting...................................................Linda Keller
Hunter/Jumper Course Designer……………………………………Tim Herrick
IT & Computer Support, Training, Scorer.........................Ron Harden
Music Provider (Equidome)..............................................Tony Fuller
Operations..............................................................Casey McDonald
Paddock Announcer..................................................... Peter Fenton
Paddock Master..............................................................Cec Harvey
Paramedics...................................................Over the Fence Medical
Photographer.....................................................Howard Schatzberg
Reining Coordinator.................................................... Phyllis LaMalfa
Ring Coordinator...........................................................Robin Brown
Ring Coordinator.......................................................... Adele Maurer
Ring Secretary (Reining)............................................Betty Wentland
Ringmasters ........................... Paul DeVroomen & Dennis Eikenberry
Ringmasters.......................................... Juan Stuckey & Mike Frame
RV Coordinator............................................................ Doug Enders
Scorer......................................................................Sharon Roberts
Scribes............. Kathy Callahan-Smith, Ruth Cloudt & Chelsea Dygart
Scribes........................................... Misty Steinhauer, Sandra Woerle
Security Coordinator....................................................... Randy Reid
Show Office ...................................... Marion Enders, Kendra Keener
Show Office ....................Nancy Harvey, Pam Nicita, Johanna Harden
Show Runner .................................................................Kelly Riley
Trail Course Designer/Set up................. Robert Dean, Dave Medearis
Veterinarian...........................................Dr. Greg Byrne & Associates
Video Production.......................................................... Classic Video
VIP Lounge………………………………………………………………....Trudy Eppler

Official Photographers:
For the Scottsdale Arabian Horse Show

Osteen-Schatzberg Photography
PO Box 231041 | Encinitas, CA 92023-1041
760-752-4498 phone/fax
osteeninc@yahoo.com
www.osteenschatzberg.com
 

Official Videographer for 2014:

Classic Video Productions
Lavoy & Angie Shepherd
406 Mission Olive Rd
Oroville, Ca 95966
 
Videographer prior to 2014:
 
Seehorse Video 
19 Point Lane | Arcadia, IN 46030
800.984.5286
317.984.5286
orders@seehorsevideo.com
www.seehorsevideo.com

 Jim Sproles Horseshoeing makes Barn calls at the Scottsdale Show!!! Their farrier services will be available at the Scottsdale Show and NEW this year, by calling 602-309-0670 you can book your in barn appointments, they will come to your stalls.

Jim Sproles, Rob Morrell, Bobby Waters and Scott Lemieux, together have 104 years of combined experience horseshoeing, and 72 years experience as show farriers.